All NJ towns with rent control on file
115 municipalities with a rent control ordinance on file, grouped by county, plus 449 more with no ordinance on record.
Atlantic County
- Atlantic City active — Landlords may raise rent once a year by the increase in the CPI housing component over the previous 12 months; hardship and capital-improvement increases require separate Office of Landlord-Tenant Affairs approval.
- Pleasantville active — The increase is the lesser of the average 12-month CPI (NY region/NNJ and Philadelphia metro, all urban consumers) or 5% of the rent.
- Weymouth active — One annual COLA rental increase equal to 100% of the percentage increase in Social Security payments per the most recent COLA announcement; if that year's COLA is 5% or more, the Rent Control Board may approve a lesser increase but never less than 5%.
Bergen County
- Bergenfield active — A flat 4% increase in base rent is allowed at lease expiration (or annually on the tenancy anniversary for month-to-month tenants).
- Cliffside Park active — Standard annual increase capped at 5% of the prior base rent; reduced to 3% of prior base rent for qualified senior citizens and tenants with disabilities under the Senior Citizens and Disabled Protected Tenancy Act.
- Dumont active — The greater of 1.5% of the current rent or the average 12-month CPI increase for the NY–Northeastern NJ area, with the total increase never exceeding 5% in any 12-month period.
- East Rutherford active — Rent may increase by at most 5.5% at lease expiration or termination of tenancy, no more than once every 12 months for periodic tenancies under a year; higher hardship or capital-improvement increases require Board approval (capital-improvement increases capped at 15% of the tenant's rent).
- Edgewater active — Maximum annual increase is 5% where the landlord supplies heat, 3.5% where the tenant supplies heat, and 3.5% for qualified senior citizen and disabled tenants; additional minimum dollar-amount floors apply for hardship increases.
- Elmwood Park active — Rent may increase by at most 2.5% per calendar year; property-tax and capital-improvement surcharges (the latter capped at 10% of the tenant's rent) may be added separately with Board approval.
- Englewood active — Standard annual increase capped at 4% of base rent; months with an outstanding maintenance violation are excluded from the calculation. Hardship or capital-improvement increases may be approved by the Administrative Hearing Officer, and upon a non-coerced vacancy, base rent may be reset up to the highest base rent charged in the building for a unit with the same or fewer rooms.
- Fair Lawn active — the lesser of 4% of the current rent or the percentage increase in the CPI for the New York–northeastern New Jersey region
- Fairview active — A flat 10% annual increase on the anniversary date for standard tenancies; a reduced 7% cap applies for qualified senior citizens or disabled persons meeting the Borough's income test.
- Fort Lee active — Standard annual increase capped at 5% of the prior base rent (not more than once per 12 months). For qualified senior or disabled tenants, a landlord may instead use the Maximum Allowable Percentage (MAP) formula: Class 1 dwellings = Operating Cost Adjustment + Tax Adjustment + Utilities Adjustment + Prior Year Carryover, capped at 6.5%; Class 2 dwellings = Operating Cost Adjustment + Tax Adjustment + Prior Year Carryover, capped at 5%.
- Hackensack active — 5% where the landlord supplies heat, 4.5% where the tenant pays for heat; qualified senior tenants receive a 1-percentage-point discount off whichever rate applies (4% with landlord heat, 3.5% with tenant-paid heat).
- Hasbrouck Heights active — Maximum annual increase is 5% (2.5% for qualified senior citizen tenants), inclusive of tax increases and maintenance costs but excluding capital improvements.
- Leonia active — The increase is the lesser of 5% or the CPI change (3 months before lease end vs. 3 months before lease start) for the Leonia region, but never less than 3%.
- Little Ferry active — the percentage change in CPI-U between 90 days before lease expiration and 90 days before lease commencement, with an overall cap of 10% in any one year including tax surcharge
- Lyndhurst active — Flat annual cap of 5.5% on rent increases at lease expiration or tenancy renewal (a unit's first increase cannot occur until the tenant has rented for at least 12 months); landlords may also seek hardship, capital improvement, or tax base rent adjustment surcharges.
- Maywood active — A flat 4.25% cap per 12-month period; months with outstanding maintenance-code violations do not count toward that 12-month waiting period. Hardship and capital-improvement surcharges may be separately approved.
- Moonachie active — A park operator may apply annually for a base rent increase not more than the percentage increase in the CPI over the 12-month period ending 3 months before the application; the dollar increase is calculated separately for tenant-owned and park-owned mobile homes by applying the allowed percentage to the sum of base rents in each category and dividing by the number of homes in that category.
- New Milford active — Rent may increase by up to 2% at lease expiration or anniversary, subject to Rent Leveling Board notice/approval process.
- North Arlington active — Where the tenant supplies heat and hot water, the cap is 4%. Where the landlord supplies heat and hot water, the cap is tiered by current rent: 5% if $325 or under, 4.5% if between $325.01 and $499.99, and 4% if $500 or more. A qualified senior tenant's increase is capped at 2%, regardless of the above tiers.
- Palisades Park active — A flat 4% annual increase on the base rent, once per consecutive 12-month period following the last rental increase.
- Ridgefield active — Per the ordinance text as retrieved, the permitted annual increase is 2.5% where the tenant pays for heat and 3% where the landlord pays for heat. The DCA survey instead describes a CPI-U-based formula with floor/ceiling ranges of 2%–3.5% (tenant pays heat) and 2.5%–4% (landlord pays heat) — see open_questions.
- Ridgefield Park active — Rent may increase by the CPI percentage change over the previous calendar year; where the tenant provides their own heat, the maximum is reduced to 3/4 (75%) of that CPI figure.
- River Edge active — Flat 4% cap on rent increases for periodic and month-to-month tenancies.
- Rutherford active — Standard annual increase up to 4%, compounded annually; reduced to 2.5% for tenants 65+ (or disabled) with combined gross household income of $50,000 or less.
- Teaneck active — The fair rental may be increased by a maximum percentage equal to the percentage increase in the latest available CPI for the New York-Northern New Jersey Metropolitan Area over the 12-month period preceding the proposed increase; no more than one increase may be taken every 24 months.
- Wallington active — For dwellings with fewer than 50 units, the increase equals the percentage change in the CPI between the date the lease was entered into and 90 days prior to lease expiration/termination, with no fixed ceiling. For dwellings with 50 or more units, the same CPI formula applies but is capped at a maximum of 6%.
Burlington County
- Shamong active — An annual increase computed from the percentage increase in the CPI-U for the Philadelphia South Jersey region, capped at a maximum of 5%, in addition to the separate Vacancy Control Automatic Adjustment (VCAA) of 2.5%/year.
Camden County
- Camden active — the lesser of the average Philadelphia-area CPI increase for the preceding 12 months or 6% of the most recent rent
- Cherry Hill active — Base rent is multiplied by the CPI multiplier (percentage change in the housing component of the CPI for the Philadelphia, PA-New Jersey area over the trailing 12 months vs. the prior 12 months), with the resulting increase capped at 5% of the Gross Potential Allowable Rent; landlords may separately petition for a hardship increase, itself capped at 5%.
- Chesilhurst active — Landlords apply to the Rent Control Board for an increase between 1% and 6%, set case-by-case (not automatic); amounts above 6% require a separate hardship application under §373-9.
- Gloucester active — Standard annual increase up to 4.5% for Class A dwelling spaces (landlord pays heat directly) and up to 4% for Class B dwelling spaces (tenant pays heat directly), granted by the Administrator on a complete application, with proof of a termination notice served on affected tenants at least 90 days before the increase's effective date; not mandatory, and may be reduced for failure to meet maintenance-standard criteria.
- Haddon active — Average CPI increase for urban wage earners and clerical workers (Philadelphia/NJ), measured July of the prior year through June of the current year, not exceeding 4%.
- Oaklyn active — Standard annual increase capped at 7% of the tenant's yearly rent; if the landlord supplies the tenant's main source of heat, the cap rises to 10%. These limits apply only when the Rent Control Board has declared a "housing state of emergency" (a vacancy rate under 5%), and only to landlords who own 6 or more rental units within Oaklyn.
- Pennsauken active — The annual increase is the lesser of 4% or the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for the Delaware Valley Region over the previous calendar year; the same formula applies to hardship-increase requests.
- Winslow active — a flat maximum annual increase of 2.5% on covered mobile home dwelling units
Cumberland County
- Bridgeton active — The increase equals the percentage change in the Price Index measured from 16 months to 4 months before lease termination, capped at 20% in any one year; landlords may separately apply to the Rent Leveling Board for a hardship increase above CPI.
Essex County
- Belleville active — At the expiration of a lease, termination of a periodic tenancy, or (if the lease so provides) the annual anniversary of a lease of more than one year, a landlord may not request or receive a percentage rent increase greater than the percentage fixed in § 12-12.9: the rental for housing space may not be increased more than 5% in any consecutive 12-month period, regardless of the number of different tenants occupying it during that period.
- Bloomfield active — The increase is the greater of 3% or the CPI-U (NY-NNJ) change measured 3 months before lease end vs. 3 months before lease start, capped at 5%; where at least one tenant is 65 or older, the increase is capped at 2% of base rent instead.
- Caldwell active — A flat annual increase not to exceed 2.75% of the previous year's rent (no rent-level tiers currently in effect), computed on the base rent excluding any capital-improvement or service surcharges.
- Cedar Grove active — CPI for the NY-Newark-Jersey City area plus 0.5 percentage points, but in no event may the increase exceed 5.5% of the previous base rent in any 12-month period.
- East Orange active — Different caps apply by tenancy type: for a new tenant, the lesser of a 5% increase over the prior tenant's rent or the CPI percentage change (3 months before lease end vs. 3 months before lease start); month-to-month/week-to-week tenants: up to 4% of the existing rent; year-to-year tenants: up to 4% per 12-month period the lease has been in effect; qualified senior or disabled tenants: up to 2% per 12-month period.
- Irvington active — Standard annual increase capped at 4% of the prior year's rent where the landlord supplies heat, or 3% where the landlord does not supply heat; tenants who are heads of household age 65 or older are limited to a 2% increase regardless of who pays for heat.
- Maplewood active — The maximum annual percentage increase in base rent is the average CPI increase over the past 3 calendar years prior to expiration of the prior lease or tenancy.
- Montclair active — Standard annual increase capped at 4.00% of base rent; reduced to 2.5% for tenants age 65 or older; landlords who have not collected any increase since May 1, 2020 may take up to 6% in lieu of the standard 4%. Combined increases from all sources (base plus surcharges) may not exceed 15% in any year.
- Newark active — The increase equals the percentage change in the CPI-U (New York-Northern NJ-Long Island area) from 15 months to 3 months before the proposed increase, capped at 4%. For properties not otherwise covered by rent control, increases from all sources exceeding 25% in one year are deemed excessive and unconscionable and are not allowed. Substandard buildings with 3+ units may also be brought under rent control by the Public Officer.
- Nutley active — Standard annual increase is 5% of base rent (4% if the tenant pays for heat), prorated for periods under 12 months by multiplying 0.41667 by the number of months elapsed; hardship increases are separately capped at 15% per occurrence.
- City of Orange active — Maximum annual increase is 5% where the landlord pays for heat, 4% where the tenant pays heat, and 2% for a qualified senior tenant (identified on the lease) regardless of other occupants in a multi-tenant apartment.
- South Orange active — Maximum rent increase of 5.5% (per DCA survey; ordinance text not independently verified).
- Verona active — Annual increase is the greater of 3.0% or the percentage difference in the Consumer Price Index (CPI-W) between 3 months before lease expiration/termination and 3 months before the lease term began; for units with a tenant 62 or older, the cap is the straight CPI difference with no 3% floor. The maximum combined annual increase from all sources (CPI/hardship/capital-improvement/tax-appeal) is capped at 15%.
- West Caldwell active — A flat 5.5% cap above the base rent, with a maximum of one such increase per 12-month period.
- West Orange active — Standard annual increase capped at 3% of rent; reduced to 2% per annum where the tenant pays for the cost of heat.
Gloucester County
- Mantua active — Method B: the rent increase equals the percentage difference between the CPI for December of the year the increase is sought and the CPI for December of the previous year. Method A (alternative): a landlord may instead apply to the Rent Leveling Board for an increase to cover utility costs, capital improvements, mobile-home space and/or license fees, or general hardship, subject to Board review of financial documentation.
- Washington active — A landlord may combine, at tenancy expiration: (1) the CPI-based increase (120 days-prior-to-application CPI vs. CPI at prior lease commencement, whichever is less), (2) any increased cost of utilities to the landlord, and (3) any increase in Township mobile home space or license fees.
- West Deptford active — Base rent is multiplied by the CPI multiplier for the Philadelphia SMSA (non-urban wage earners), with the resulting increase capped at 5% of the base rent.
Hudson County
- Bayonne active — The allowable increase equals the applicable CPI percentage, capped at 5.5% of monthly rent if CPI would exceed that.
- Guttenberg active — Maximum annual increase is 3% where the tenant pays for utilities, 3.5% where the landlord provides utilities, and for qualified senior/disabled tenants the lesser of 2.5% or the NJ CPI; a limited additional 1% COVID-related premium may apply in narrow circumstances, but all increases combined cannot exceed 9.5% in any one year (since July 1, 1980).
- Hoboken active — The lesser of 5% or the percentage difference in CPI between 3 months before lease expiration/termination and 3 months before the lease term began.
- Jersey City active — the lesser of 4% or the percentage change in CPI measured 3 months before lease expiration/termination versus 3 months before lease commencement
- North Bergen active — the percentage change in CPI for the region including North Bergen, measured 3 months before lease expiration versus the date the previous lease term commenced, capped at 2.5%
- Union City active — the lesser of 3.0% or the CPI increase for the NY–Northern NJ Metro Area over the preceding 12 months; for qualified senior citizens (age 62+, PAAD-income-eligible), the lesser of 2.0% or the same CPI increase
- West New York active — Base formula: the increase equals the CPI change measured 90 days before lease expiration/termination/renewal versus the preceding 12-month period, capped at 5%. A 2026 amendment (eff. 4/15/2026) added an overall limit: combined rent increases from all causes may not exceed 3% in any 12-month period, which is the current binding ceiling.
Mercer County
- East Windsor active — The Allowable Base Increase (ABI) equals a 'general operating increase' (half the average change in the NYC/Philadelphia-metro consumer price indices, measured May to May, plus 1 percentage point), plus an additional fuel-cost component that applies only when actual fuel-cost increases exceed twice the general operating increase; owners may also apply for an emergency increase for extraordinary hardship.
- Ewing active — 85% of the average of the CPI increases (average of the Philadelphia and New York-Northeastern NJ regional indices) for the one-year periods ending in January and July.
- Trenton active — A flat 4% increase for a regular tenant, or 2% for a senior citizen or disabled tenant, no more than once every 12 months.
Middlesex County
- East Brunswick active — Rent may be increased by no more than the percentage increase in the CPI (all items except real estate taxes) for the New York/Northeastern New Jersey region over the most recent 12-month period.
- Edison active — A flat 5% per annum cap on the base rent; hardship or capital improvement surcharges (up to 15% of rent) may be separately approved by the Fair Rental Housing Board.
- Highland Park active — CPI average increase over 60 month period ending in September of preceding year (NY-Northeast NJ urban consumer CPI).
- Metuchen active — The lesser of 7.5% or the percentage difference in CPI between 90 days before lease expiration/termination and 90 days before the lease term began.
- New Brunswick active — The Northeast Region CPI-U change (September to August), but no less than 1% and no more than 4%, as the annual base rent increase adopted by the rent control board; limited to 50% of that if the unit has open violations older than three months.
- North Brunswick active — The monthly base rent may increase by up to the percentage change in the CPI for the NY-Northeastern NJ region from March of the prior year to March of the current year; if tenants supply their own heat, the increase is limited to 80% of that CPI figure. A separate formula applies to manufactured (mobile) home parks.
- Old Bridge active — At the expiration of a lease or termination of a periodic tenancy of at least 12 months, the increase may not exceed the lesser of the CPI as of January 1 of the current year or 3%, reviewed annually by the Township Council; real estate taxes passed through to tenants are excluded from this calculation.
- Perth Amboy active — At lease expiration/termination, the maximum increase is 3% for tenants whose rent includes water service, and 2.5% for tenants whose rent does not include water service; periodic tenants with terms under 1 year are not subject to an increase until the tenancy exceeds 12 months, at which point the same 3%/2.5% caps apply to the rent paid in the 12th month.
- Piscataway active — The lesser of (1) the average CPI increase over the previous 12-month period, or (2) 6% of the rent in effect under the expiring lease.
- Sayreville active — The increase equals the change between the average CPI of the preceding year and the average CPI of the year before that, subject to a maximum of 5% and a minimum of 2%, per the NJ DCA 2026 Rent Control Survey (ordinance text not yet verified).
- South Brunswick active — DCA survey formula: Rent Adjustment (RA) = (Y + Y1 + Y2 + Y3 + Y4) * 5, where Y is the percent change in the applicable CPI subindex for the current year and Y1–Y4 are the percent changes for each of the four previous years. This is an unusual multi-year formula that could not be verified against the ordinance text; it is copied as-is from the DCA survey and should not be treated as a confirmed computation method (a divide-by-5 average, rather than multiply-by-5, would be the more typical construction of such a formula, but this has not been confirmed).
- Woodbridge active — A flat 5% cap on the existing base rent for covered units (generally buildings with more than 4 units); landlords may apply to the Rent Leveling Board for additional increases beyond the cap based on documented hardship, capital improvements, or increased operating costs.
Monmouth County
- Asbury Park active — The base annual increase is the greater of 3.5% or the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index (measured over a 15-month period ending 3 months before the increase); a successful landlord fair-return/hardship appeal can raise the total annual increase to as much as 20%.
- Atlantic Highlands active — The increase equals the CPI change measured from 16 months to 4 months before the lease terminates, with a floor of 1.5% and a ceiling of 3%; tax pass-throughs may be added when real estate taxes rise beyond the permitted percentage.
- Eatontown active — The percentage increase in the CPI (NY-East-NJ region, all urban consumers) between the index published 4 months before lease expiration and the index published 16 months before lease expiration, applied to the current rent; no more than one increase per housing space per year.
- Freehold active — The automatic increase equals a percentage of the CPI change measured between the 4th month before the new lease begins and the 4th month before the prior lease began: up to 90% of that change if the landlord supplies and pays for heat, or up to 80% if the tenant pays for heat; no more than one such increase per year.
- Howell active — Annual increase may not exceed 5% of the previous twelve-month base rent, subject to Board approval after a hearing; the landlord may also pass through increased utility, space, and license-fee costs.
- Marlboro active — the percentage increase in CPI for the NY–Northwest NJ region over the 12 months ending 120 days before the increase date, capped at 5% annually
- Neptune active — Upon proper notice, the increase may not exceed the percentage change in the regional CPI between the figure published in the 16th month before termination and the figure published in the 4th month before termination; the resulting rent may be rounded to the nearest dollar.
- Red Bank active — The increase is tied to the change in the CPI-U for the Northern NJ/NY/Long Island area, measured 4 months prior to the expiring lease's commencement versus 4 months prior to its expiration (exact CPI share/percentage of the index allowed could not be confirmed from the ordinance text; see open_questions).
- Shrewsbury active — the percentage increase in the regional CPI-U, comparing the index for the 4th month before lease termination to the index for the 16th month before termination
Morris County
- Morristown active — The allowable increase is the lesser of the percentage change in the RPI or the percentage change in the CPI, each measured from August of the year prior to lease expiration/termination to the preceding August.
- Randolph active — Maximum annual increase of 6%, per the NJ DCA 2026 Rent Control Survey (ordinance text not yet verified).
Ocean County
- Barnegat active — A yearly increase equal to the lesser of 3.5% of current rental income or the percentage increase in the CPI-U (Northern NJ-NY region, July-to-July), plus separate pass-throughs for increased landlord utility costs and increased Township mobile home space/license fees.
- Jackson active — An annual increase equal to the annualized CPI average for the prior year, capped at a maximum of 4.25% for apartments (a separate 2.5% cap applies to manufactured home community spaces).
- Lakewood active — 6.5% flat annual increase where the landlord supplies heat, or 5% where the tenant pays for heat; parties may instead mutually agree to a two-year lease with a higher optional increase of 9.75% (landlord-supplied heat) or 7.5% (tenant-paid heat).
- Manchester active — The Rent Leveling Board reviews the CPI each October and sets the following year's cap rate; regardless of the rate set, no increase may exceed 10% of the tenant's monthly rent, unless a larger increase is separately mandated by law.
Passaic County
- Clifton active — 3% annual cap for dwelling units where the landlord provides heat and/or air conditioning; 2% cap where the landlord does not. The Mayor and Municipal Council review the maximum percentage annually and may adjust it, considering (but not bound by) the CPI-U Northeast Region less energy.
- Little Falls active — For tenants who resided in the unit on or after 9/1/2005: the full percentile CPI difference (90 days pre-expiration vs. 90 days pre-lease-commencement), capped at 5%. For tenants who resided in the unit as of 8/31/2005 or earlier: 50% of that same CPI percentile difference, with no separate cap stated for that group.
- Passaic active — Under the 2025 rewrite of the stabilization ordinance (§231-23), rent increases are capped at a flat 3% of existing rent; a separate itemized fee for the tenant's pro rata share of property tax increases may be added on top of the 3% cap.
- Paterson active — Standard annual increase up to 5%; reduced to 3.5% for tenants who are heads of household age 65+ or found disabled by the Social Security Administration, with a further-reduced 2.5% rate for qualifying low-income seniors/disabled tenants.
- Wayne active — the percentage change in the CPI housing component for the New York region, using a quarterly comparison schedule keyed to the lease's expiration month (Aug-to-Aug, Nov-to-Nov, Feb-to-Feb, or May-to-May)
- Woodland Park active — Rent increases follow 100% of the CPI-W (Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers, NY-Northeastern NJ) percentage change, comparing the CPI for the third month before the increase's effective month (the "base month") to the CPI one year before the base month, capped at 2.5% at lease expiration or for periodic tenancies.
Salem County
- Pittsgrove active — Rent increases follow the CPI-U for Philadelphia/NJ measured between 120 days before the expiring lease began and 120 days before it expires, capped at 6%, with increases no more than once every 12 months.
Somerset County
- North Plainfield active — Maximum increase on the 'base rent component' (excluding tax, sewer, and trash-removal components) is 4% if the tenant pays for heat, or 5% if the landlord supplies heat; increases limited to once per 12 months absent Board authorization.
Sussex County
- Hampton active — An automatic annual increase equal to the percentage difference between the CPI as of the last rent increase and the CPI as of January 1 of the year the increase is sought, not more than once per 12-month period.
Union County
- Elizabeth active — At lease expiration, termination of a periodic tenancy, or the building's anniversary date, the base rent increase is capped at a flat 3% over the base rent received for the prior 12 months.
- Linden active — The increase is the lesser of 5% or the percentage change in the CPI-U (All Urban Consumers, New York-Newark-Jersey City) measured over the lease term (90 days before lease start vs. 90 days before lease end), but never less than 0%.
- Springfield active — Rent may increase by up to 4% since the last increase, with a minimum 12-month interval between increases; no increase takes effect if the landlord is in violation of the chapter.
Warren County
- Lopatcong active — A flat 3% per-annum cap; tenants who provide their own heat or pay the cost of fuel are capped at 2.8% instead.
- Phillipsburg active — 110% of the change in the CPI for the Northeast Region (CPI multiplied by 1.1)
Repealed or unclear status
These municipalities have (or had) a rent control ordinance on file, but it's since been repealed, or sources disagree on whether it's currently in force. Check each page before relying on it.
All other NJ municipalities (no local rent control on file)
449 municipalities the NJ DCA's 2026 Rent Control Survey lists no rent control ordinance for. Each page covers the statewide notice rules that still apply, and links to any neighboring towns in the same county that do have an ordinance. Confirm with the municipal clerk — ordinances change.
Atlantic County
Bergen County
Burlington County
Camden County
Cape May County
Cumberland County
Essex County
Gloucester County
Hudson County
Hunterdon County
Mercer County
Middlesex County
Monmouth County
Morris County
Ocean County
Passaic County
Salem County
Somerset County
Sussex County
Union County
Warren County